» Inbound Tour
   • Tour Packages
   • Testimonial
   • News & Article
   • Travel Tips
   • Distance Calculator
   • Immigration Guidelines
» MICE
» Domestic Tours
» Nepal & Bhutan Tour
» Wonder World Tour
» Plan My Trip
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Call:+91-11-23321822,41514037
Fax    :+91-11-23324005
Email:info@tradewingstours.com
Immigration Guidelines
Think Easy with Indian Immigration

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:
Foreign Nationals coming to India are required to possess a genuine and valid national passport or any other internationally recognized travel document establishing his/her nationality and identity and bearing photograph of the foreigner.

Nepal and Bhutan nationals if entering India by land or air from the Nepal or Bhutan border respectively do not require a passport for entering into India. However, they are required to possess, authorized identity proof. Further if they are entering India from a place other than their own country then possession of passport is a must.

Visa Requirements:
Visa on arrival facility is available for a period of one month only for citizens of the following five countries: Finland, Luxembourg, Japan, New Zealand and Singapore.

Different categories of visas with specific endorsement of numbers of entries allowed and duration of stay in India are mentioned on the visa depending upon request and subsequent decision of the visa issuing authority. Foreigners may also look for specific endorsement if any, on the visa for their guidance. In case of any doubt, they may seek clarification from any of the Indian Missions abroad.

Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, citizens of Nepal require a visa when entering India from China.

Nationals of Maldives do not require a visa for entry into India for tourism purpose and stay up to 90 days.
A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders.

Immigration officer may grant TLP (Temporary Landing Permit) up to a maximum period of 72 hours by retention of passport, if the foreigner is not having a valid visa, and if he is satisfied of the purpose and that the transiting foreigners must have a confirmed onward journey tickets within 72 hours for grant of TLP. Nationals of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, and Ethiopia are not granted TLP facility.

On production of bonafide proof and on satisfaction of FRRO/FRO cum District Superintendent of Police, Temporary Landing Facility (TLF) can be granted to the foreigners arriving in India without valid VISA, in emergent situation, like death/illness in the family up to a period of 15 days. For further extension of stay in such cases, the foreigner concerned should report to Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road, New Delhi.

Indian currency equivalent to US$40 is charged for TLP/TLF.

A foreigner may be refused entry, if he/she is not entering India from the designated port, not in possession of valid passport and visa, is insane or suffering from infectious or loathsome disease which is prejudicial to public health, involved in an extraditable offence or his/her entry is is prohibited under the specific order of the Central government.

Immigration Check Requirements on Reaching India

Immigration check is carried out for all passengers at the port of arrival in India.

The passengers are required to furnish true particulars in the disembarkation card( Arrival Card) as to his name and nationality, his age, sex, place of birth and address or intended address in India, the purpose of his visit and the proposed length of stay in India.

Immigration check includes checking of Passport, Visa, Disembarkation Card, entering foreigner’s particulars in computer, retention of Arrival Card and stamping of passport of the foreigner.

Pakistan nationals other than those on Diplomatic visa are required to carry a Visa application form (duplicate copies) which will be issued in addition to regular visa on their passport by the Indian Mission concerned. On presentation at immigration check post, they are issued Regular Residential Permit and are required to report at the designated office or concerned Police Station in their places of stay within 24 Hrs unless and until they are officially exempted from police reporting.

Afghanistan Nationals are issued Temporary Residential Permit at the immigration Check post, with a direction to get themselves registered within 7 days with the concerned FRRO/FRO of their place of stay.

Passengers may ensure that their passports are duly stamped before leaving the immigration counter.
Foreigners carrying a valid PIO (Person of Indian Origin) Card or OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) Card along with their valid national passport are authorized to enter India without obtaining India visa separately.

Requirements concerning stay of Foreigners in India

Foreigners are required to comply with the purpose for which a visa was initially applied, and also to abide by conditions, endorsed on the visa. If the visa is valid for more than 180 days, then every foreigner entering India or resident in India shall present in person or through an authorized representative to the satisfaction of the appropriate Registration Officer at the place of his stay within the specified period mentioned on visa except certain visa categories requiring registration within the specified time.

Such Foreign nationals , who are already holding Tourist Visas with stay stipulation of 180 days/90 days and with multiple entry facility, there should be gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on Tourist Visa. In case requirement to visit the country within two months, permission should be sought from the Head of Mission concerned indicating the specific reasons for another visit within a short period. In all such cases registration would be required within 14 days of arrival.

This includes foreigners holding Tourist Visa who after initial entry into India had gone out of the country largely on account of neighbourhood tourism related travel and are re-entering India within two months before their final exit from India. However, Immigration authorities in all Immigration Check Posts may allow such foreign nationals on Tourist Visa to make two or three entries into the country (need based) subject to production of an itinerary and supporting documentation (Ticket bookings).

In emergent cases (such as death/illness of close relatives, marriages/other functions in their immediate family, passengers travelling with infants, etc.) involving re-entry of Persons of Indian Origin, on tourist visa, within 60 days, the local FRRO on duty can exercise their discretion in allowing such passengers to enter into the country after getting convinced of the genuineness of their visit.

Documents Required for Registration of Foreigners holding Tourist visa

Filled up application form for registration in triplicate (available with the FRRO office and on website www.immigrationindian.nic.in). Copy of Passport, Visa, arrival Immigration stamp/ endorsement on the passport.

Three of recent passport size photographs

Proof of residence (Copy of valid and notarised Lease / Rent agreement OR copy of C-Form from the Hotel OR copy of recent electricity / telephone bill along with the letter from the landlord).

To facilitate foreigners, those arriving on ‘Entry ‘ or ‘Business visa’ valid for more than 180 days in duration, can stay without Registration, if each stay does not exceed 180 days.

It is mandatory for all Foreigners arriving on long term Visa (above 6 months) in following categories Missionary(M) ,Student(S), Employment(E), Research(R), Medical (M) or Medical Attendant (M X) visa to register themselves within 14 days of their first arrival in India, irrespective of duration of stay OR in case or stipulation/ observation/ special endorsement made by Indian mission/embassy on the Indian Visa.

Documents Required for Registration of Foreigners holding Tourist visa

In addition, specific endorsement or guideline on Indian visa, if any, needs to be followed.

At the time of Registration every foreigner shall furnish accurate information, to the satisfaction of the Registration Officer and shall, sign the Registration Report, in the presence of the said officer. The foreigner shall also be provided a copy of Certificate of Registration (Part III of Form A).

Foreigners may go through the instructions given on Registration Certificates for their guidance concerning stay and future reporting.

Every foreigner shall within twenty-four hours of demand being made a Registration Officer, magistrate or police officer, not below the rank of a head constable, produce, at such place as may be specified in his passport or such other proof of his identity and/or Registration Certificate as may be required for any purpose connected with the enforcement of Foreigners Act/Registration of Foreigners Rules.

City Guide City Guide     Hotel Hotels     Tour packages Tour Packages

About us | Disclaimer | Faq | Contact us | Site map
Copyright © 2010,Trade Wings Tours Limited